If my neighbor is saying our illegal fireworks caused his car windshield to break and wants us to pay for it but has no proof, what should we do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my neighbor is saying our illegal fireworks caused his car windshield to break and wants us to pay for it but has no proof, what should we do?

Asked on November 4, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Nevada

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. Given the fact that the claim against you for a broken windshield is by a neighbor of yours and you want to maintain peace in the neighborhood most likely, I would have a face to face meeting with the neighbor about the situation to discuss why he believes you are responsible for his broken windshield allegedly caused by your illegal fireworks.

I wouls ask him to provide proof for his claims so that you can discuss his claim with your insurance acrrier assuming you have one. Most likely his claims will be solely claims with nothing concrete to support his accustations. If he has proof, then you consider his position a little bit more seriously.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption