Can they garnish my wages for a medical judgement if I don’t sign the paperwork and can a medical doctor black ball you from their services due to this judgement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can they garnish my wages for a medical judgement if I don’t sign the paperwork and can a medical doctor black ball you from their services due to this judgement?

I have been refused medical services due to one judgement which I did pay. Now they are coming after me for an older one and sent the paperwork for garnishement of my wages.

Asked on November 22, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If there is a judgment against you that has not been satisfied in full, your paycheck from your employer can be garnished as part of the levy process on a judgment even if you refuse to sign any paperwork concerning the garnishment. It is up to your employer to fill out the necessary paperwork concerning an employee's wage garnishment.

A medical doctor for whatever reason can refuse to treat you unless it is a medical emergency. Assuming you have not made any payments on this judgment that you are writing about, I suggest that you try and enter into a written monthly payment plan with the judgment creditor in an amount that you can afford.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption