Can university police arrest someone off of university property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can university police arrest someone off of university property?

I was arrested for a drunk in public by a university officer off of campus.

Asked on April 24, 2012 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A peace officer or campus officer can indeed make an arrest off campus, as in most cases they have jurisdiction throughout the city in which the campus is located. Campus police officers are sworn in and given authority under the jurisdiction of the city, which means they have the power to arrest if a crime is being committed off campus grounds.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption