Base on a video, can an employer make a judgment on the actions of a teacher saying that she was mishandling a child without knowing what really happened?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Base on a video, can an employer make a judgment on the actions of a teacher saying that she was mishandling a child without knowing what really happened?

The teacher make her statement standing they were misinterpreting the situation. Do they have the right to fire that teacher without substantial evidence?

Asked on December 12, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have protection against this action under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, then you have no claim here. The fact is that most employment relationships are "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Accordingly, such a worker can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption