What to do if a licensed contractor didn’t pull a permit when he finished my basement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a licensed contractor didn’t pull a permit when he finished my basement?

Do I have to let him do the fixes? I don’t want him back because he is a shady contractor who didn’t do the job right to begin with. I want the state to remove his license. He said it was my responsibility to pull the permit or ask him to. Not his to inform me. He said he can pull a permit now and fix things but will not give me back part of the money I paid him so I can hire someone else to fix things. Is my only option to take him to court? He said the contract I signed states the work doesn’t include fees for pulling a permit. The problem is I didn’t know anything about these stuff. I trusted that as a licensed contractor he will tell me what is needed to be done.

Asked on September 29, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to answer your question about the contractor who failed to pull a permit for work done on your unit's basement is for you to consult with an attorney that practices in the area of construction law to see whether you should retain a new contractor to resolve the lack of permit status with the property or allow the old one to try and rectify the issue he created.

From what you have written, I would retain a new contractor to fix matters and sue the old contractor for the costs that he or she caused you for the new contractor who fixes the problem.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption