Can they do this, how can I stop it?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can they do this, how can I stop it?

We filed a lawsuit to enforce a by-law that the association ignored. At our upcoming public board meeting, are they allowed to discuss the pending litigation? They have emailed us that I would be discussed in detail at the next meeting What motion can I file to exclude them from being able to?

Asked on September 20, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Michigan


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they are allowed to discuss the lawsuit. While it is often unwise to publically discuss litigation you are invovled in--you may say or disclose something that hurts you in the case--there is no law making litigation confidential: anyone may say anything they want about any case they are invovled in. The only exception would be for juvenille justice cases, or any case where a judge/court orders confidentiality, which typically is in certain domestic violence, sexual assault, and child custody matters, or some high-profile corruption cases.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption