How can I get my name on the deed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get my name on the deed?

I gave my father-in-law money for a down payment on a condo. He was supposed to put me on the deed but didn’t. Can I make him put me on the deed or do I need to bring him to court?

Asked on September 21, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you had a written contract or agreement with him that in exchange for the earnest money, he'd put you on the deed, you can enforce that contract in court, by a "breach of contract" lawsuit. However, under the law of your state, what is called the "Statute of Frauds," an agreement regarding ownership of real estate MUST be in writing to be enforced, so unless you have a written agreement, you may not be able to force him honor any promises he made.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption