Can the utility company legally refuse to provide service without notifying us?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the utility company legally refuse to provide service without notifying us?

My husband and I just bought a house that had gas service. When the sellers called to stop their service the gas company came and took the meter. When I called to have our service turned on the gas company has said they have adandoned the line and refuse to turn on our gas. Now we are stuck with no furnace, no stove and no clothes dryer

Asked on June 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

What you have written makes no sense for an utility company to refuse to provide service to potential new customers. I sugegst that you call the utility company and have a face to face meeting with its representative as to why the utility company refuses to provide services to you.

If the explanation does not make sense, then you should contact your state's department of public utilties and lodge a complaint against this utility provider. In the alternative, you should consult with an attorney that practices in the area of consumer protection.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption