Can the parents of a 17 year old girl press charges against her 19 year old boyfriend?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the parents of a 17 year old girl press charges against her 19 year old boyfriend?

My girlfriend’s parents have forbid me
from going anywhere near her. We have
not had sex but have done a few sexual
things. We have also sexted. There were
no pictures involved but we talked
about some very questionable things. I
live in Missouri and I am wondering if
her parents really can press charges.

Asked on March 25, 2018 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

In MO, the "age of consent" is 17. This means that anyone who is age 17 or older has the legal capacity to consent to sexual relations. Accordingly, you have nothing to worry about insofar as the law is concerned. However, you still have to deal with disapproving parents which can be as bad. Good luck. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You write that your girlfriend is 17. If she is, then there is nothing her parents can do. In your state (Missouri), the "age of consent" at which a person may have sex with whomever she wants (regardless of age) is 17, so whatever you and your 17-year-old girlfriend do is legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption