What can I do ifI wasn’tinformed as to thecorrect rent that I was supposed to pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do ifI wasn’tinformed as to thecorrect rent that I was supposed to pay?

I live in an apartment complex. 6 months ago my rent was raised to $1,234 which was to include the on-site storage fee of $15. This month I was told that I was not paying the correct rent and that I was being charged a 15% late fee for each month that the rent was incorrect. Additionally, on top of receiving a conviction notice, I have been informed that I had to pay the attorney’s fees for them filing. This is unfair. Is there anything I can do?

Asked on October 17, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have a written lease for the unit you are renting, you need to carefully read it in that its terms and conditions control the obligations owed to you by the landlord and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law.

If you are supposedly not paying the correct rent, you need to ascertain what the correct rent is and why you supposedly were not given proper notice of the rental increase and why the landlord did not advise you immediately as to your supposed failure to make proper rental payments.

It appears that you have also been served with an eviction notice for failing to pay rent. If you want to remain in the unit you are staying in, the best way to resolve the situation is to get it resolved and pay all money owed for rent.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption