Is a ticket valid if it lists the wrong lisence plate number/state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a ticket valid if it lists the wrong lisence plate number/state?

I recently got a

Asked on May 16, 2019 under General Practice, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

It is valid because it was not the officer's error--it was due to your actions in having a different license plate in the front, and you cannot use your own actions to avoid a ticket. The ticket is valid because it did correctly ID your car: your car had a plate with that state and number on it.
Parking tickets are generally strict liability: courts are very unsympathetic to any claims that you misunderstood the parking rules or had a different interpretation of them. You are unlikely to succeed in fighting it and are much better off paying it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption