Can spouses still have sex while pursuing a legal separation and then later after they’re legally separated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can spouses still have sex while pursuing a legal separation and then later after they’re legally separated?

They will be living in separate homes. What legal implications, if any, may occur (i.e. if divorce is later sought, alimony, etc)?

Asked on October 29, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There is nothing illegal under the laws of all states in this country if spouses who are going through a legal separation to have sexual intercourse and even if they later divorce. Many times they realize that they are better off with each other than without.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption