Can something be done about someone using my sister’s pictures on-line to get attention from younger boys and girls?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can something be done about someone using my sister’s pictures on-line to get attention from younger boys and girls?

I need to know, if there is anything that I can do if on facebook someone is using my sister’s pictures. She’s 18 years old and this person says they are 41 on their profile, I’ve gotten the impression (due to all the young boys and girls on their profile and relationship statuses) that they are using my sister’s attractive pictures to get boys and girls to talk to them or even more. I’ve tried everything to report this person because I know this profile just to get attention from younger boys and girls and it’s sick. I need something done.

Asked on August 7, 2011 North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The laws regarding this issue are ever emerging and fall under many different categories.  If the person is using the pictures to lure children that may be under age that would be an issue.  If using them to lure those to assault that would be an issue.  Do you see?  But what you absolutely should do is contact the police and have them contact the District Attorney's office or County Prosecutor's office and tell them what you know and what you suspect.  I would also consult with an attorney in your area about what you can do on the civil side like forcing him to take her picture down,  The internet is not a safe place for any one at any age.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption