Can something be done about an arrest warrant in a different state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can something be done about an arrest warrant in a different state?

My husband was on probation here in ID for a misdemeanor domestic violence charge. He was attending all the classes that he needed to. He couldn’t find a job and we were struggling to even to pay for his fines and classes. He was then offered a job out of state in his line of work making a lot of money. He asked his probation officer if the probation could be transferred and she said no and refused to work with him. He left anyway because there was no way we were going to survive without his having a job. He now has a warrant out in IDo for his arrest. What can we do?

Asked on June 8, 2011 under Criminal Law, Idaho

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to hire an attorney as soon as you possibly can. Violating probation could result in his probation being revoked and his being thrown in jail and serving the sentence for the offense for which he was originally charged.  His probation officer was out of line not to help him transfer probation to the other state. In hind sight he should have gone over her head.Maybe  even hired an attorney to make an application to the court.  In cases such as those you need to set up the entire matter in the state i which you want to live by finding the same type of program, showing a place to live and employment, etc.  Please hire a very good lawyer to help here. Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption