can someones name be taken off the deed to a house

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can someones name be taken off the deed to a house

parents turned house over to children years ago one parent
died other has life rights 2 sisters are now owners on the
deed..can someone remove one of the sisters from the deed
against their will

Asked on June 6, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Only a court, following a lawsuit in which it is determined that, for some reason, one person has to be removed (e.g. that she committed fraud in some way in being added to the deed in the first place) can legally order the removal of a person from a deed against their will. Otherwise, no: a person cannot be made to give up their interest in property without consenting to it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption