Can someone who has decided to “claim” ownership of my travel trailer relocate it and order me out for no reason and with no notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can someone who has decided to “claim” ownership of my travel trailer relocate it and order me out for no reason and with no notice?

I live in a travel trailer that is parked in my stepbrother’s mother-in-law’s driveway. I have paid my rent on time. Tonight when I came home, I found a handwritten note from my stepbrother’s wife stating that in less than 14 days she intends to move the trailer that I was given to live in, have invested alot of money and work to restore to livable condition, onto her property which is located next door. There was no known paperwork, & she’s trying to claim ownership. What rights do I have and is it legal for this to happen? Please help.

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

Edwin Fahlen / Law Office of Edwin Fahlen

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Ownership is determined by the legal owner on the registration.  If there is an additional oral agreement (as you stated there is "no paperwork"), that is an issue for the court to determine.  However, the right to park the trailer depends on that separate agreement, whatever that is, and is an additional issue for the court to determine.  If you are looking for legal representation you may cocontact me any time 24/7 365 days at 714.967.1300.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption