Do I co-own my house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I co-own my house?

My husband and I have been married for 20 years. When we married he was owner of
the home we currently live in. We have since refinanced our home and I am on the
deed. If we were to divorce, do I have legal standing in ownership and is there
any way he can claim that house belongs solely to him?

Asked on October 18, 2016 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you are on the deed now, then you are an owner: it doesn't matter if he had originally owned it prior to you, inasmuch as putting you on the deed gives you an ownership interest in it. Based on what you write, it does not appear that he can claim it is solely his.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption