Can someone sue me after providing a claim to my insurance following an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can someone sue me after providing a claim to my insurance following an accident?

I was making a right turn after stopping at a stop sign, a bike hit my front bumper passenger side. He fell on the floor and requested an ambulance claiming he could not move. No ticket was issued but officer says according to florida law I may be at fault. Days after, the insurer sent a letter saying that my coverage may not be sufficient to cover the claim and that if I need to contact a lawyer in case I get sued to let them know. What are my options?

Asked on August 16, 2018 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your insurance only pays out up to the limits of your policy. If someone believes they were injured for more than that--that the value of the "pain and suffering" they incurred, plus lost wages or earning potential, plus medical bills--is more than that, they can certainly sue you for the amount exceeding your coverage. For example: you have a $25,000 policy, but someone suffers permanent spinal or nerve damage and seeks $500,000 from you; even after your insurance pays $25k, you'll owe $475k (asssuming they can prove their case against you) and can sue for that amount.
If you are sued, if it's for more than the small claims threshold, hire a lawyer to help you; if the amount is under small claims, it makes more economic sense to represent yourself.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption