HOW to put a hold on a settlement on someone you took care of while he was injured, for rent,gas,travel, to & from dr. appts.food & clothing

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

HOW to put a hold on a settlement on someone you took care of while he was injured, for rent,gas,travel, to & from dr. appts.food & clothing

Asked on May 15, 2009 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If it's for care you have already provided, that you did not have any kind of written contract for, you might have a problem proving that you're entitled to anything, and you'll have to sue if the person won't pay.  You should talk to an attorney about this, and one place you can find lawyers in your area is our website, http://attorneypages.com

Usually, it takes some fairly special facts, to have a lien put on someone else's injury settlement, before you have established a legal right to some of the money.  That's not to say that any promises he made can't be followed up, if you can prove them, and you might be able to get something just based on fairness -- but not likely, if at all, without a lawyer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption