Canyou get charged with attempted murder for causing someone to have a heart attack?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Canyou get charged with attempted murder for causing someone to have a heart attack?

My mother’s house was recently broken in to while she was there. The thief did not physically harm her or take anything and was chased out by the dog. The police were called and they caught the guy 10 minutes later. My mother had a heart attack and is now in a hospital. I want to make sure that this guy gets every charge possible. The police already charged him with unauthorized entry of an inhabited dwelling.

Asked on August 3, 2011 Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Most likely if the intruder simply caused your mother to have a heart attack while he was breaking into her home but did not physically harm her, there does not seem to be enough facts from what you have written indicating that an attempted murder charge would be warranted.

The intruder will most likely be charged with a felony (burglarly) with respect to what you have written. It was fortunate for all that no one was actually injured by the break in. Best wishes to your mother in her recovery.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption