Can someone from my mortgage company disclose personal details to my neighbors about my mortgage?

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can someone from my mortgage company disclose personal details to my neighbors about my mortgage?

My latest mortgage payment has not been made due to my being out of town as I always go in to make my

payments. Usually I get a letter in the mail to remind me if I miss the date. However, yesterday, my front door camera went off and my mortgage man was there. My cameras also have audio which picked him up asking my neighbor where I was and my schedule, as well as telling her I was behind on my mortgage and that he’d actually rather I sell my home. He even went as far to tell her to pass on that he could have it sold for 117k. This was super unprofessional in my opinion and also feels like a breach of privacy. Is there anything that I can do?

Asked on October 30, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Florida


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You could sue your mortgage company for invasion of privacy for public disclosure of your private, personal information.
Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be for emotional distress.
You can also include a separate cause of action (claim) in your lawsuit for negligent infliction of emotional distress.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption