Can an employer post mistakes that only one group of employees make on a bulletin board for all to see ?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer post mistakes that only one group of employees make on a bulletin board for all to see ?

One department manager posts any mistakes on a monthly basis, but only for one level of employees. I have asked the supervisors to remove it, or to list ALL employee errors. Is this a law-suit level hostile working environment case?

Asked on April 13, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Wyoming


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, this does not qualify for treatment as an hostile work enviornment; some form of discrimination would be needed for that. In other words, the group of workers in question are being singled out based on their race, religion, age, disability, gender, etc. If not, then unless they have employment contracts or there exists a union agreement that provides some protection under the circumstances, the company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption