Can my employer force me to open a twitter account and follow company executives?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer force me to open a twitter account and follow company executives?

My employer I work in Texas, my
employer is based in Georgia has been
requesting employees to sign up for a
twitter account and follow company
executives. No explanation has been
provided regarding the request. Today
we were asked during business hours
to sign up again and report to our
supervisor who signed up. My question
is, can they legally ask me to sign up
for social media against my wishes, and
if I refuse, is this grounds for
termination?

Asked on April 13, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your employer can legally ask you to sign up for such an account and terminate you if you refuse. Actually, you can be fired for any reason or no reason at all (with or without notice). The fact is that most employment is "at will", which means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit, absent some form of actionable discrimination. This includes mandating workers to open up social media accounts. Therefore, unless this action violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, it is legal.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your employer can legally ask you to sign up for such an account and terminate you if you refuse. Actually, you can be fired for any reason or no reason at all (with or without notice). The fact is that most employment is "at will", which means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit, absent some form of actionable discrimination. This includes mandating workers to open up social media accounts. Therefore, unless this action violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, it is legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption