can someone be arrested if accused without evidence of domestic vilolece?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can someone be arrested if accused without evidence of domestic vilolece?

Can someone be arrested from the home while alone, when falsely accused of domestic violence without any evidence to support the claim?
The accuser was not at the same place as the person she was accusing therefore clearly not in any immediate danger, yet she calls the police makes the false accusation and the police come to his home and arrest him. Is that legal?

Asked on March 1, 2017 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It is legal because the accusation is evidence--that is, witness testimony, by someone who saw what was going on--IS evidence, assuming it is credible or believable. And if he committed domestic violence, he can be arrested even if the violence is over and there is no immediate threat: the arrest is for violating the law, not to protect a person, and so if the crime was committed, it does not matter when it was committed.
You state the accusation was false--perhaps it was, but evidently it was credible or believable enough to establish a reasonable likelihood that a crime was committed, which is all that is necessary for an arrest.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption