Can/ should I try to sue the insurances company

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can/ should I try to sue the insurances company

My truck was hit while parked on the street,
non injury, no one in the car. Going through the
at fault parties insurance took months to get
approval to take to an auto body for repairs.
The auto body came back and told me my car
was totaled. It has been over a month since the
claim went to the total loss department, and
while reaching out to them multiple times
leaving messages, I still have not received any
attempt to reach me. What can I do?

Asked on February 15, 2018 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your only recourse is to sue the at- fault party for negligence. Your damages ( amount of monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the value of your vehicle. Upon prevailing in the case, you can also recover court costs which include the court filing fee and process server fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption