Can a prospective employer refuse to tell you why they didn’t hire you but tell their friends why?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a prospective employer refuse to tell you why they didn’t hire you but tell their friends why?

I recently applied for a job in my area and after they spoke to my ex-boyfriend decided that they were going to move forward with other applicants. They refused to tell me why but I know it was because of something he told them. It was a messy break up and without knowing what he told them I cant tell them my side of the story or dispute what he said. Can they legally tell other individuals who ask as a means of gossip why they didn’t hire me?

Asked on March 1, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Most work relationships are "at will". This means that an employer can hire (or fire) as they deem appropriate, absent some form of legally actionable discrimnation. Based on what you have written, you have no claim here as prospective employer can refuse to tell an applicant why they didn't hire them, yet tell other for their reason(s) for not doing so.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Most work relationships are "at will". This means that an employer can hire (or fire) as they deem appropriate, absent some form of legally actionable discrimnation. Based on what you have written, you have no claim here as prospective employer can refuse to tell an applicant why they didn't hire them, yet tell other for their reason(s) for not doing so. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption