Can probation be transferred from one county to another?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can probation be transferred from one county to another?

If so, how would one go about transferring their probation?

Asked on March 28, 2012 under Criminal Law, Kentucky

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Probation can always be transferred to different counties, and even different states so long as you get the permission of your probation officer first. Usually, there are no objections from the probation department if you are already in good standing with your probation and you are moving for work or school purposes. Whatever you do, get the permission of your probation officer before you make any changes to your probation to be safe.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption