Can a company enforce a contract requiring repayment of training fees?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a company enforce a contract requiring repayment of training fees?

My girlfriend is currently employed as a dog groomer for a national retail pet chain. In order to receive the grooming training she was required to sign a contract that would require her to pay around $4000 if she quit or was fired. The actual

Asked on October 25, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

A contract to repay training costs is enforceable. Generally, they are limited to recovering their actual, provable costs, possibly with some overhead or premium; for example, if in-store training, they could potentially recover the wages paid to the person who trained her (e.g. if she received 30 hrs of training by a $15/hour person, around $450--plus maybe some overhead, so possibly $500 - $600). That is the general case, because courts tend to not award outrageous or insupportable costs, even if specified in a contract, because such specified-in-advance (or "liquidated") "damages" are meant to be a reasonable approximation of the costs incurred, and are specified in advance just to simplify things. If they tried to collect an outrageous or excessive amount and your girlfriend contested it, most courts would award only what the other side can prove. The reason I keep writing "generally," "most," etc. is that you can't predict 100% in advance what a judge will do--you could get a less-learned or more dogmatic judge who does not actually analyze the situation but simply unthinkingly awards what the contract says. So yes, they can enforce the agreement; they probably can only get what they can show their costs to be be, more-or-less; but there is a risk they could get whatever is in the contract.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption