Can I be disciplined for calling in sick with a Dr excuse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be disciplined for calling in sick with a Dr excuse?

Our company uses a point system as discipline, you can be
pointed for several things including calling in sick. Can they
point me if I have a Dr excuse.

Asked on October 25, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A doctor's note has no legal effect on an employer; it can honor it or not. That is unless not doing so violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of the worklace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Further, typically a point system is set up at the discretion of an employer, therefore it can set it up and make changes at will.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption