Can people sue a restaurant for not providing a high chair for their baby?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can people sue a restaurant for not providing a high chair for their baby?

Is there any law state that we should provide one?

Asked on February 1, 2019 under Business Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The law does not specifically provide that restaurants and other such business establishments  be readilt accesable to children and infants. Legally actionable discrimination has to do with lesser tretment being given to a person based on their age (over 40), race, religion, nationality, gender or disability.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no law requiring highchairs. A restaurant does not have to be accessable to babies and toddlers. Clearly, in some restaurants (family ones) it would be a bad marketing idea to not have them, but it's allowed. Not being accessible to small children is not considered a form of discrimination under the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption