Can people leave/travel outside the country while being sued?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can people leave/travel outside the country while being sued?

I was in a situation where a man claims I hit his vehicle with my car door. However I did not and have no damage on my car door. We exchanged information and now he made a claim on my insurance. I will do everything in my power to not pay, and I called my insurance telling them my side of the story they said it would go under investigation. No damage no injuries, the cars were not even turned on. If worse comes to worse being sued in a small claims court, can the person being sued leave/travel outside of the country?

Asked on February 17, 2016 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, a person can travel outside the country while being sued. He or she should be careful to not miss the actual trial date, however; while you can ask for an adjournment (a postponement), it is discretionary on the court's part; and if you don't get an adjournment and miss the trial, you will lose automatically (by default).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption