Can our appartment complex charge us for parking after our lease has been signed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can our appartment complex charge us for parking after our lease has been signed?

There is ample parking but they are threatening to tow vehicles that don’t “reserve” parking spots for an additional monthly charge per vehicle.

Asked on October 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Absent any specific provision in the written lease agreement stating that you would be subject to a monthly parking charge for the apartment complex where your rental is and the absence of any rules and regulations pertaining to the complex, you are not obligated to pay for a monthly fee. I suggest that you carefully read your lease and the rules of the complex assuming there are rules. The answer to your question submitted will be there most likely.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption