Wht to do if I want to evict my one housemate because he was stealing from the other housemates?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wht to do if I want to evict my one housemate because he was stealing from the other housemates?

I want to know how longor short of a notice time I can give him. We got all of the items backwe hope but now we don’t trust him and want him out ASAP. I didn’t write up a rental agreement but I am certain stealing is valid grounds for eviction.

Asked on October 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Alaska

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have a roommate agreement setting forth the terms and conditions of the behavior of the roommates in the unit you share you cannot legally evict your "difficult" roommate unless you are the landlord. One way to possibly get this "difficult" roommate removed from the unit is to discuss the situation with your landlord and see if he or she will evict him or her.

The other option is simply to ask this roommate to leave the premises since he or she is no longer desired to be there by you and the other roommates.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption