Can my wife put me out in 1 day or do I have at least 30 days before I have to move?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my wife put me out in 1 day or do I have at least 30 days before I have to move?

My wife and I have been married for 5 years and I have been living with her for 8 years. Out of the blue yesterday, she just popped out and said that she wants a divorce and told me that I had 1 day to pack my things up and leave. It is impossible for me to pack up all of the things that I have accumulated in the last 8 years. What choices do I have?

Asked on October 25, 2018 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Until there is a legal separation agreement in effect or a final decree of divorce had been granted that states who has the legal right to occupy the premises, you both have a legal right to occupy the premises as it remains the "joint marital residence". This is true no matter whose name that the deed/lease is in.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Until there is a legal separation agreement in effect or a final decree of divorce had been granted that states who has the legal right to occupy the premises, you both have a legal right to occupy the premises as it remains the "joint marital residence". This is true no matter whose name that the deed/lease is in. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption