Can my tips be withheld?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my tips be withheld?

If I’m paid above the minimum wage ($8.50) as a cashier in a pizzeria. Can employers withhold my tips and hand them out weekly instead of daily as they used to without my approval? Tips aren’t required in any way. Credit card holders may leave whatever amount they see fit when they sign their receipts. We also have a jar with no writing, where customers may leave tips if they wish to. My managerowner’s nephew

told me that they don’t have to give us tips and basically do it out of

Asked on April 4, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas


B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You need to go to the Texas Workforce Commission and ask them to review your pay histories and this business' tip practices.  An employer can have a policy on tips, but it must me consistent and it must be reported.  It doesn't sound like this business is consistent and there are concerns about everything being above board.  The TWC can insure you are being paid what is due and when it is required to be paid by.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption