Am I responsible for back insurance premiums if I requested a cancellation request?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I responsible for back insurance premiums if I requested a cancellation request?

I requested a cancellation to have my wife removed from my insurance. I gave it to the

secretary at my job and she emailed it to our insurance agent. I believed it to be cancelled. It wasn’t. About 8 months later, I began to get explanation of benefits on my son’s birth. I brought it to the attention of the secretary of my job and she looked my information up and my wife was never cancelled. Now the owner says I owe him about $3,700 for back insurance premiums? Am I required to pay it or do I stand a chance fighting it in court?

Asked on April 4, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If the reason why the coverage was not cancelled was an insurer error--the instructions were sent to it but it failed to cancel--they cannot charge for their error.
If the issue was that the office secretary failed to transmit the instructuons, then your employer should pay, because the costs were incurred due to their employee's negligence or carelessness. (The employer could in theory recover thw cost directly from the secretary, since she cost it money.)
If the problem was you could not cancel coverage at that time--e.g. it was not open enrollment and there had been no qualifying event--you will have to pay and could be sued if you don't.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption