Can my supervisor disclose information regarding an off-work doctor’s note to another employee who is not a supervisor or manager?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my supervisor disclose information regarding an off-work doctor’s note to another employee who is not a supervisor or manager?

I recently sent a doctor’s note to my supervisor stating what days I’m allowed not to work due to a surgery. However, that supervisor released it to another employee who is not a supervisor or manager. I didn’t want this employee to know about it, Is it legal for my supervisor to have shared that information?

Asked on August 8, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country it would not have been improper for your supervisor to disclose information about some medical condition concerning yourself if you did not specifically ask him or her not to do so. The issue that you have is really an internal employment issue that should be taken up with your employer's human resources department.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption