Can my supervisor demand that we pay a 2-4% fee if we fail to meet a daily sales quota?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my supervisor demand that we pay a 2-4% fee if we fail to meet a daily sales quota?

I am a licensed master cosmetologist. I am employed as a salon manager in a chain salon for a large corporation. As a means to raise sales in our products line, my Regional Supervisor instructed me to implement a new salon policy of selling 2 products a day when providing a service. If the quota is not met the

Asked on June 5, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is legal: employers have considerable discretion in setting the terms and conditions of work, and can require employees to meet certain goals or quotas or else have a penalty. You and the other employees have notice of the policy: if you do not wish to participate, you can seek other employment (that's part of what "employment at will" means: employees who do not like a policy or practice have the right to not work there); or if you continue working there despite notice of the policy, you will be held to have consented or agreed to it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption