What is the statue of limitations on being charged with shoplifiting?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the statue of limitations on being charged with shoplifiting?

How long after a shoplifting incident, does the store have to charge you?

Asked on March 16, 2012 under Criminal Law, Nebraska

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This will depend on your states particular statue of limitations time frame. Typically in criminal cases, once a criminal citation or warrant has been issued for shoplifting, there is no specific time line in which the prosecutor must issue the warrant. With shoplifting, it can take a couple of weeks or months before you are arraigned on any charges. The good news is that the longer it's been since the incident, the less likely it will be that a warrant will even issue. Speak with a crimnal defense attorney in your area to find out if awarranty has already been issued. .


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption