Can my sister force an estate sale4 years after my mom died?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my sister force an estate sale4 years after my mom died?

I bought the house. We never did an inventory. All my belongings are there.

Asked on January 5, 2012 under Estate Planning, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Can I assume that you and your family probated your Mother's estate and that you purhased the house from the estate?  And everyone signed off on the purchase?  And no one thought twice about the contents of the house before now?  Then I would make the argument that the house was sold "as is" with all the contents thereof.  What does the contract or deed state?  Anything in the probate that addresses it?  The accounting?  If she tries to force it you are going to need to block it with a legal battle starting.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption