If I’m going to a hearing for custody of my youngest but my ex is in contempt of other provisions in our divorce agreement, can I bring this up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m going to a hearing for custody of my youngest but my ex is in contempt of other provisions in our divorce agreement, can I bring this up?

My exhusband wants him; this is fine with me.

Asked on January 2, 2013 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the issue of a contempt matter you can bring the issue up at the next court hearing but most likely the court will not want to hear the merits of it unless it pertains to the issues of the hearing before it. If you do not have a family law attorney assisting you in the matter, you might consider retaining one as a precaution.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption