Can my private university make me disclose medical information to them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my private university make me disclose medical information to them?

I have been having health problems for over a year and every time I go to the doctor, my school wants me to get a doctor’s note (understandable) and have the doctor provide them with my “diagnosis” at the end of each appointment. When I do not provide the extra information they get mad and say “you know you are supposed to provide us with this information.” I can understand them needing allergy and vaccination information and having the doctors notes either excusing me or saying that I can return to school, but can they legally make me provide the other information?

Asked on April 12, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all state sin this country, your private university cannot require you to disclose your personal medical information to its representative such as the treating physician's diagnosis of you. Such would be a violation of your Constitutional Right to Privacy.

However, if you had a serious disease that was contagious to the general population such as tuberculosis, your treating physician to disclose such private information to the Center for Disease Control for the protection of the public.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption