If I applied for naturalization and am scheduled for fingerprinting but no longer have my passport, will this be a problem at my citizenship interview?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I applied for naturalization and am scheduled for fingerprinting but no longer have my passport, will this be a problem at my citizenship interview?

I realized I no longer have my old passport on which I traveled since I was granted permanent resident status. My embassy Slovak collected it after they issued me my new passport. I only traveled total 47 days last 5 years.

Asked on September 15, 2015 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

you do not need to have your Slovak passport in order to be fingerprinted or to get US citizenship.  For the fingerprinting just bring other proof of ID such as your green card.  At the interview, if you are asked about your prior passport, explain the situation.  It should not be a problem.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption