Can my parents sue someone who posted defamatory things about them?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my parents sue someone who posted defamatory things about them?

New Link Destination
compress this story as much as humanly possible, I took possession of a

stray dog and went through proper channels to find the owner. Out of a couple of people that called, one woman came forward to claim it was determined, after questioning, that it might not be hers. She subsequently flew off the handle, abused any any and all ways she could get me in trouble. She reported me to SPCA for animal abuse, filed for stolen property saying that I stole her, came to my parent’s house to make a scene, told neighbors my parents stole her dog, posted on Craigslist naming my parents, sister and myself while also providing our phone numbers and my parent’s address, publicly. We were harassed by her anyone she gave our info to and then she somehow texted links to her Craigslist posts about us to my boss. What can we do at this point? We are currently stuck in an investigation over the dog she needlessly brought the rest of my family into it. Can we sue?

Asked on June 11, 2018 under Personal Injury, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If the woman's accusation(s) of animal abuse and theft are factually untrue, as they appear to be based on what you write, your parents could sue her for defamation. Defamation is stating or making to third parties (other people--either specific other people or by publishing/posting/etc.) untrue factual allegations or assertions which damage your repuations. False public claims of theft or animal abuse, which would be untrue factual claims damaging reputation, would meet the defination of defamation.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption