Can my new business exclude all liability?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my new business exclude all liability?

I am attempting to start up a small baseball training program out of my garage
where there will be weightlifting among other activities. I am wondering if I can
exclude all liability and responsibility of the health and safety of the
customers in my terms and conditions. The reason I ask this is because though I
will teach proper form and technique, injury with weightlifting is almost
inevitable and kids may joke around and cause harm on themselves. Under no
circumstance do I want to be held responsible for an injury and be sued. All help
is appreciated. Thanks

Asked on May 30, 2016 under Business Law, New Jersey


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No one can exclude all liability--you can reduce it, but not negate it entirely.
First, have your adult clients and the parents/legal guardians of minor clients execute a liabilty release form in which they acknowledge the risks of physical training and agree that you are not liable for those risks. This will help protect you from the common run of risks, such as someone straining, pulling, etc. something, or breaking a foot by dropping a weight on it, etc.
But you cannot exclude or limit your liability from anything you do which is *your* fault, such as if an injury occurs because of a flaw in your training or supervision--the only liabilty that can be limited is that due to the nature of the activity, and not that due to what you personally (or fail to do, in regards to safety precautions).
So you should also form an LLC and run the business through the LLC. That will further help insulate your personal assets from business-related liability.
Third, buy adequate liability and umbrella insurance, and make sure your home insurer knows you are running a home based training business--if you don't tell them, your homeowner's insurance could likely disclaim or deny coverage, because you will not be using the home purely as a residence, which what standard homeowner's insurance covers.
Have an attorney help you with the waiver form; the lawyer can also set up the LLC for you. Talk with a reputable insurance agent about your insurnace needs. If your business will not economically support the fairly minor costs of having a lawyer set things up right and getting proper insurance, it is not economically worth pursuing, given the risks if you don't take the right precautions.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption