If a restraining order is filed against me and the person filing lives with me, what will happen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a restraining order is filed against me and the person filing lives with me, what will happen?

My brother is trying to put a restraining order against me for his 2 year old son. He and his family live with me without paying rent or utilities. I asked them to leave and this is what he has threaten me with if I were to follow through. The lease has my name and my son’s name only. He was supposed to have a short stay. Then 5 months later I want him out. Could he put a restraining order and still live with me in the same apartment.

Asked on December 7, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Interesting question. If your brother has threatened to file a restraining order against you where he resides in the same unit you reside without paying rent or utilties if you serve him with an eviction notice, you should do the following if you want him and his family out of the rental:

1. consult with a landlord tenant attorney about the situation where the landlord tenant attorney would prepare and have served a 30 day eviction notice on your brother and his family.

2. if they do not leave after 30 days, then an unlawful detainer action should be filed and served upon your brother and his family.

3. if any restraining order is filed against you, then the lawyer you should retain could respond to it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption