Can my neighbor look into my backyard

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my neighbor look into my backyard

My neighbor had a privacy fence installed now
shes getting a ladder to observe my back yard.
She is claiming to have an issue with my sump
pump drain.

Asked on December 30, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, she can: because your backyard can be viewed from public locations (e.g. from the 2nd or 3rd stories of other homes; by contractors or utility linemen doing work on ladders; by drones or planes) you do not have a privacy interest in it and your neighbor is allowed to peer into it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption