Can my mom tell my job to fire me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my mom tell my job to fire me?

I’m 17 and my mom is threatening to tell my job to fire me. Do they legally have

to or can I keep working?

Asked on July 10, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can *ask* them to fire you, but they don't have to listen to her: she does not have authority over the business and cannot compel them to terminate you. Of course, if you are 17 and not emancipated, while she may not have authority over the business, she has authority over you: she could, if necessary, forbid *you* from working there and if you don't comply, could take steps to enforce that, such as by legally restricting your movements.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption