Can my landlord tell me who I can and cannot have over?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord tell me who I can and cannot have over?

It doesn’t state anywhere in the original 6 month lease about denying entry to people. just the usual no one can stay more than 2 nights in a month. Can he legally say who can come over and who can’t?

Asked on March 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, a landord can not limit the visitors of an apartment of a tenant.  However, if the visitors start staying on a regular basis then the landlord could have a beef under the "additional occupants" portion of the lease (pretty standard) and if the visitor causes trouble then under the nuisance law.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption