What to do can if I’m being sued for copyright infringement regarding a video upload?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do can if I’m being sued for copyright infringement regarding a video upload?

A media company filed a lawsuit against me incourt for $150K. I’m a college student and have $26 in my bank account and nothing to my name but an old car. It has been 3 months since they filed and supposedly sent me the paperwork in the mail to my old address. The video in question that I uploaded has been long deleted and they have no way to prove that I even ever uploaded anything. Should I be concerned or do anything? I really can’t even afford to have a lawyer look into it as I pretty much didn’t do anything wrong and have no idea how they can even get a penny out of me.

Asked on October 2, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you are being sued by a media company for alleged copyright infringement, you should contact your local legal aid clinic, county bar association to see if they can provide you with information in a clinic that it might sponsor or perhaps an attorney who might look into whether the lawsuit against you is a frivilous matter where a cross complaint might be in order.

Another option is to simply contact the plaintiff's attorney to see what the purpose of the lawsuit is really about. Meaning, to scare you or to really seek damages?

If you have no real assets and owe a lot of debt, perhaps now is the time for you to contact a bankruptcy attorney to see if the filing for bankruptcy protection might be a way to get rid of this lawsuit.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption